Dimers.com Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to iRival Media LLC and its associated entities (the “iRival Media,” “we,” “us,” and “our”). This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the information, data collection, and other privacy practices for the sites owned or operated by us, including, but not limited to, the Dimers.com website currently located at www.dimers.com, (the “site”). This Privacy Policy addresses, without limitation, what type of information is gathered and tracked, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared. This Privacy Policy applies to all of your interactions with iRival Media, such as when you purchase products or services, sign up for a newsletter or provide information to iRival Media at a trade show or other event.

By visiting our Site or submitting your Personal Information to us by any means, you are giving your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please exit our Site and do not provide Personal Information to us.

What Information We Collect:

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected by or submitted to the iRival Media and third parties acting on its behalf. “Personal Information” is data that reasonably can be used to identify, relate to, or describe an individual, such as your name, email address, physical address, phone number(s), and credit card information. You do not need to provide us Personal Information to simply browse our Site. However, we may collect certain Personal Information and information about your activities while browsing our Site, as described below.

Information Collected Directly From You

When you visit and/or use our Site, we may collect information from you, including but not limited to, the following:

  • your first and last name;
  • your title and your company’s name;
  • your home, billing, or other physical address (including street name, name of a city or town, state/province, postal code);
  • your telephone number;
  • your email address;
  • your educational background, employment experience, and job interest (for job applicants submitting information electronically);
  • any other identifier that permits the iRival Media to make physical or online contact with you; and
  • any information that iRival Media collects online from you and maintains in association with your account, such as: (a) your username, (b) your password, and/or (c) your credit card account information. Note that when you select a username, you may be assigned a unique public URL based on your username. This URL may be open to and viewable by the public.

iRival Media may also collect Personal Information from individuals (with their consent) at conventions, trade shows and expositions.

Information That We Automatically Collect

As you use and access our Site, we and our service providers (which are third party companies that work on our behalf to provide and enhance the Site) may use a variety of technologies to automatically collect information, including but not limited to:

Usage Information. Please be aware that our Site collects usage data, such as the source address from which a page request originates (i.e., your IP address, domain name, type of computer), date and time of the page request, the referring web site (if any), and other parameters in the URL (e.g., search criteria). We use this data, for instance, to better understand our Site usage in the aggregate so that we know what areas of our Site users prefer (e.g., based on the number of visits to those areas). This information is stored in log files and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting. It is not attributed to you as an individual (i.e., log files are not associated with any particular user, computer, or browser).

Location Information. We collect and process general information about the location of the device from which you are accessing the Site (e.g., approximate geographic location inferred from an IP address).

Cookies and Browser Information. iRival Media uses cookies for a variety of purposes. A cookie is a name for tokens of information that our Site may provide to your browser while you are at the Site. Cookies are stored on your device’s hard drive and, once placed there, the cookie will remain until you remove it. We use cookies for a variety of purposes, including but not limited to (a) helping us keep track of the items that you place in your shopping cart; (b) helping us to better understand our Site usage in the aggregate so that we know what areas of the Site users prefer; and (c) to collect information that will help us customize content specific to your interests and make your navigation of our Site easier during subsequent visits. We also use cookies when you register for our online groups to authenticate you and provide you access to those areas of the Site and to simplify your data entry for some of our online forms. We may also use temporary or “session” cookies to help you learn more about and/or order our services. If you simply want to browse, you do not have to accept cookies from the Site. Should you decide that you would like to register and login to special areas of the Site and you have modified your browser settings not to accept cookies, you will need to reset your browser to accept the cookies that we send it. Otherwise, you may not be able to participate in certain areas of the Site. Most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies.

Web Beacons. Web beacons (also known as “web bugs”) are strings of code that provide a method of delivering a graphic image on a web page or in an email message for the purpose of transferring data. We may use web beacons on our Site or include them in the email messages we send. We use these for many purposes, including site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, advertising email auditing and reporting, and personalization. Information gathered through web beacons may be linked to your Personal Information.

IP Addresses and Log Files. An Internet Protocol (“IP”) address is a number assigned to each computer on a network to identify your computer every time you log on to the Internet. We may keep track of IP addresses to troubleshoot technical concerns and to maintain the safety and security of our Site, such as by reviewing your IP address in combination with your Personal Information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction. In addition, we may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer this Site, track traffic patterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use.

Use of Cookies:

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. For more information on this, and more information about cookies in general, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org. For information about how to delete cookies from your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual. Please be aware that restricting cookies is likely to impact on your ability to use our website effectively and may make areas of our website inaccessible or inoperable.

If you no longer want to receive personalized advertising on any website you visit, you can usually opt-out directly through the privacy policy of the particular website you are accessing. Please note that this will not block ads that are displayed on the websites you visit, it will simply stop you receiving advertising that has been tailored to your interests. This opt-out relies on a cookie, so if you wipe all your cookies then that website will no longer know that you have opted out. The same applies if you use a different internet browser, or use a new computer to access the internet. You can also opt-out of such advertising by visiting the IAB opt-out platform at www.youronlinechoices.com. Please note that this and other platforms allow you to op-tout of interest-based advertising delivered by registered members.

The cookies we use are as follows:

Google Analytics we use Google Analytics for tracking purposes

Google AdSense we use Google AdSense for advertising purposes

Twitter Analytics we use Twitter Analytics for tracking & advertising purposes

Facebook Pixel we use Facebook Pixel for tracking & advertising purposes

Cloudflare Security, cache storage Cloufldare cookies help optimise the website and maintain security

Offers stores an array containing bet used to display a notification of bets that the ID’s that the user has user hasn’t seen previously seen

Use of Personal Information

iRival Media collects and uses Personal Information to operate and improve its Site and deliver the services or carry out the interactions you have requested. These uses may include providing you with more effective customer service; making the Site or services easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information; performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies; and displaying content and advertising that are customized to your interests and preferences.

Specific circumstances may include when:

If you request something from the Site (for example, a product or service, a return contact, or specific marketing materials), we will use the information you provide to fulfill your request;

  • you request support for iRival Media’s products or services;
  • you create a user account (e.g., login user name and password) on the Site;
  • you participate in surveys and evaluations. As part of a transaction, we may contact you as part of our customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes;
  • you participate in promotions, contests or giveaways, which we may offer from time to time;
  • you apply for a job, or submit your resume to iRival Media; or
  • you participate in a forum, or by submission of questions or comments to us.

We also use your Personal Information to communicate with you. We may send certain necessary service communications such as emails, information on technical service issues, and security announcements. Some of the iRival Media’s services may send periodic member letters that are considered part of the service. We may also contact you to inform you of other products or services available from iRival Media or its associated entities. Personal Information collected on the Site and services may be stored and processed in the United States, and by using the Site, product or service, you consent to any such transfer of information. We may anonymize or aggregate Personal Information and share it with third parties for any purpose, including to better understand users’ activity on our Site and provide services to our visitors.

What we will use your data for:

We may use your information to provide you with information, emails or newsletters that you have requested.

Where you have subscribed to our newsletter, played on of our free-to-play games or have entered a competition you would have consented to us processing your data by submitting your personal data on this site, or associated site or app, whether in those fields marked mandatory or otherwise.

You are affirming your consent for such information to be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You will be able to withdraw that consent at any time by the methods described below.

By continuing to use this website you have consented to information being collected from your device by cookies or other similar technologies, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including the display of targeted advertising based on the information provided.

Opting out at a later date:

Once you have given your consent, you can still control whether or not you continue to receive our communications. You can unsubscribe from receiving email marketing or newsletter communications at any time by using the instructions in any email communication we send you via the ‘unsubscribe‘ or ‘STOP‘ link at the bottom of the email.

Legitimate Interests:

We have a legitimate interest to process this data for the general running of our business including for transfer to our processors and for analysis.

Retention and destruction of personal information:

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of the information we hold about you. We will not use your personal information unless it is (to the best of our knowledge) accurate and up to date.

We will not keep your personal information for longer than necessary. Once it has been decided that the information is no longer needed, it will be deleted promptly. Typical timescales are shown below.

  • for newsletters this will normally be three months after you have unsubscribed from these newsletters
  • for competitions this will normally be six months following the end of the competition
Your choices in relation to personal information.

iRival Media provides a number of ways for you to “opt-out” of receiving additional information from us or having us provide your Personal Information to our partners. We may offer you these choices at the time you give us your information.

If you do not wish to continue receiving certain marketing materials (e.g., email messages), you can opt-out of receiving these materials by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the materials. This option does not apply to communications primarily for the purpose of administering orders, contracts, support, product safety warnings, software updates, or other administrative and transactional notices.

You have the right to:

  • obtain access to your personal information
  • receive information about us and the purposes for which we process your personal data
  • The right to port your information to another service or to yourself
  • prevent processing which may cause you damage or distress,
  • object to direct marketing
  • ask us to correct any errors or delete the information we hold, opt out of further contact

If you would like to amend or delete your details or contact us in relation to the use of your personal information, please contact us.

Sharing With Third Parties

We may disclose and/or share your information under the following circumstances:

Affiliates and Subsidiaries: We may share the information we collect within the iRival Media group of companies and associated entities.

Service Providers: We may provide access to or share your information with select entities that use the information only to perform services on our behalf. These service providers provide a variety of services to us, including without limitation, processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, hosting websites, processing transactions, performing statistical analysis of our services, administering of promotions, sweepstakes, surveys, providing marketing assistance or similar such services, data storage, security, fraud prevention, and other services. These companies will be permitted to obtain only the Personal Information they need to deliver the service, are required to maintain the confidentiality of the Personal Information, and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

Business Partners: Some services of the iRival Media group of entities may be co-branded and offered in conjunction with another company. If you register for or use such services, both the iRival Media group of entities and our partner company may receive information collected as part of the co-branded services.

Direct Marketing: We may share the information with third party partners to provide you with information, including marketing, about services that we think you might want and to promote the iRival Media group products and services to you.

Business Transactions: We may disclose your Personal Information in connection with the evaluation of or entering into a corporate transaction where all or a portion of our business or assets (including our associated customer lists containing your Personal Information) change ownership, are sold, or are transferred. Such a transaction would include a bankruptcy proceeding. If we purchase a business, the Personal Information received with that business will be treated in accordance with our Privacy Policy in effect at that time, so long as it is practicable and permissible to do so.

Third Parties for Legal Purposes: From time to time, we may use your Personal Information: (a) if we need to respond to valid legal process, including, but not limited to, a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, and any other instance when we believe we are required to do so by law; or (b) if we deem it necessary to disclose Personal Information, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to protect our rights or interests, including to enforce our Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy, or other contracts with you, including investigation of potential violations of those agreements. We may also use or disclose Personal Information to respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; and/or to protect our rights, property or personal safety, or that of our agents and affiliates, our users and/or the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for information security, fraud protection, spam/malware prevention, and similar purposes.

Online Advertising and Direct Marketing: We may work with third parties that collect and use information about your website and mobile app usage over time and across our and non-affiliated websites and mobile apps including on different devices and browsers. These partners may use cookies, web beacons, pixels, and other similar technology to collect this information, and use it to infer your interests and deliver relevant advertising to your browser or device, and browsers or devices associated with it. This activity is called interest-based advertising. To learn more information about interest based advertising, and to opt out of interest-based advertising on your browser from companies that participate in industry self-regulation, U.S. users can visit www.aboutads.info/choices and EU users can visit http://youronlinechoices.eu/. To opt out of interest-based advertising from participating companies for mobile apps, you can visit www.youradchoices.com/appchoices and download the appropriate version of App Choices for your device: iRival Media adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance's Self-Regulatory Principles. You may visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-Out link, the from companies that participate in those programs. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies for behavioral advertising by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. We do not control these opt-out links or whether any particular company chooses to participate in these opt-out programs. We are not responsible for any choices you make using these mechanisms or the continued availability or accuracy of these mechanisms. You may click on the following link to learn more about how Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps.

When you exercise choice through these tools, you will still receive advertising but that advertising may be less relevant to you. After you make your choices, data will no longer be collected from your browser or device for interest-based advertising on that browser or device, or associated browsers or devices. Additionally, data from those associated browsers and devices will not be used for interest-based advertising on the browser or device for which you made your choices. Data may still be collected for other purposes, such as analytics, reporting, and research. If you delete your cookies, reset your mobile identifier, or use multiple browsers or devices, you will need to register your opt-out choices again.

Unaffiliated Third Parties on the Site

If you voluntarily disclose information in an email or other communication with third parties found on the Site or in other materials, that information, along with any other information disclosed in your communication, can be collected and correlated and used by such third parties and may result in you receiving unsolicited messages from other persons. Such collection, correlation, use and messages are beyond our control.

We do not warrant specific third parties or their goods or services, regardless of whether such third parties offer goods or services on the Site from time to time. Any relationship between you and such third parties will be governed exclusively by the terms offered by the third party and agreed to by you. If you provide these third parties with any Personal Information or other information, their use of such information will be subject to their privacy policies, if any, and will not be governed by this Privacy Policy. In addition, if you accept third-party goods or services advertised on the Site, a third party may be able to determine that you have a relationship with us (e.g., if the offer is made only through the Site).

Third Party Accounts Linked to Your Account at Our Site

If you choose to link your third party accounts to your iRival Media (Dimers) account, then we may collect data associated with that account, including data relating to free-to-play games or wagering. Once linked, this data is integrated into the Site and cannot be removed unless individually and manually deleted by you.

Important Information for California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights

These additional disclosures for California residents apply only to individuals who reside in California. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides additional rights to know, delete and opt out, and requires businesses collecting or disclosing personal information to provide notices and means to exercise those rights. The words used in this section have the meanings given to them in the CCPA, which may be broader than their common meaning. For example, the definition of “personal information” under the CCPA includes your name, but also more general information such as age.

Notice of Collection

Although the information we collect is described in greater detail above, the categories of personal information that we have collected – as described by the CCPA – in the past 12 months are:

  • Identifiers, including name, email address, phone number account name, IP address, and an ID or number assigned to your account.
  • Customer records, billing and shipping address, and credit or debit card information.
  • Demographics, such as your age or gender. This category includes data that may qualify as protected classifications under other California or federal laws.
  • Commercial information, including purchases and engagement with the Services.
  • Internet activity, including your interactions with our Service.
  • Audio or visual data, including pictures or videos you post on our Service.
  • Geolocation data, including location enabled services such as WiFi and GPS.
  • Employment and education data, including information you provide when you apply for a job with us.
  • Inferences, including information about your interests, preferences and favorites.

For more information on our collection practices, including the sources we receive information from, please review the different forms of information collected through various means as described in more detail in this Policy.

We do not generally “sell” personal information as the term “sell” is traditionally understood. However, to the extent “sale” under the CCPA is interpreted to include advertising technology activities such as those disclosed in the advertising as a “sale,” we provide you the option to request that we not “sell” your personal information. We do not sell the personal information of minors known to be under the age of 16 without affirmative authorization. More information regarding our Sale of Personal Information is below.

We sell or disclose the following categories of personal information for commercial purposes: identifiers, demographic information, commercial information, internet activity, geolocation data and inferences. We use and partner with different types of entities to assist with our daily operations and manage our Service. Please review our information sharing practices as well as our Online Advertising use above, and our Use of Cookies below.

Categories of personal information we disclose for business purposes

iRival Media may disclose the following categories of information about you or your use of the Site for business purposes (as defined by applicable law) or as required by applicable law:

Identifiers (such as name, address, email address); commercial information (such as transaction data and wager information); financial data (such as credit card information); internet or other network or device activity (such as browsing history or app usage); geolocation information; biometric information; sensory information (such as audio or visual information); professional or employment related data (when you apply for a job), education data, inference data about you; legally protected classifications (such as gender and marital status); insurance (including health insurance) information, medical information, and other information that identifies or can reasonably associated with you.

Sale of Personal Information

California residents may opt out of the “sale” of their personal information. Under the CCPA, sale is broadly defined such that it may include allowing third parties to collect or receive certain information, such as cookies, IP address, and/or browsing behavior, to deliver targeted advertising on the Services or other services. Advertising, including targeted advertising, enables us to provide you certain content for free and allows us to provide relevant offers to you.

If you would like to opt out of iRival Media’s use of your information for such purposes that are considered a “sale” under California law, you may do so by submitting a request to legal@irvialmedia.com. Please note that we do not knowingly sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without legally-required affirmative authorization.

Right to Know and Delete

If you are a California resident, you have the right to delete the personal information we have collected from you and the right to know certain information about our data practices in the preceding 12 months. In particular, you have the right to request the following from us:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
  • The categories of personal information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
  • The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

To exercise any of these rights, please submit a request through our online form or email us at legal@irvialmedia.com. In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days.

We have a duty as the holder of certain personal information to verify your identity when making requests to know or delete personal information and to ensure that dissemination of that information would not cause harm to you if it were distributed to another person. To verify your identity, we will request and collect additional personal information from you to match it against our records. We may ask for additional information or documentation if we feel it is necessary to confirm your identity with the necessary degree of certainty. We may communicate with you through email, a secure message center, or other reasonably necessary and appropriate means. We do have the right to deny requests under certain circumstances. In such cases, we will notify you of the reasons for denial. We will not provide you with specific pieces of personal information if the disclosure creates a substantial, articulable, and unreasonable risk to the security of that personal information, your account with us, or the security of our systems or networks. In no event will we disclose, if we have collected it, your Social Security number, driver’s license number or other government-issued identification number, financial account number, any health insurance or medical identification number, an account password, or security questions and answers.

Right to Opt-Out

To the extent we sell your personal information as the term “sell” is defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by us to third parties at any time. You may submit a request to opt-out of by clicking Do Not Sell My Personal Information. You may also submit a request to opt-out by emailing us at legal@irvialmedia.com.

Authorized Agent

You may submit a request through a designated agent. You must instruct that agent that they will need to state that they are acting on your behalf when making the request, have reasonably necessary documentation, and be prepared to provide the necessary personal information to identify you in our database.

Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of any of your rights.

Financial Incentives

Financial incentives are programs, benefits, or other offerings, including payments to consumers as compensation, for the disclosure, deletion, or sale of personal information about them.

We may offer discounted prices to consumers who sign up to be on our mailing lists or join, for example, our loyalty programs. Such programs will have additional terms that require your review and agreement.

Please review those terms for the details of those programs, how to withdraw or cancel, or to assert your rights specific to those programs.

We generally do not treat consumers differently if they exercise a right under California law. However, in certain circumstances, discounted prices will require you to be on our mailing list or a member of our loyalty program. In such circumstances, we may offer a price difference because the price is reasonably related to the value of your data. The value of your data will be explained in the terms of such incentivized programs.

Shine the Light

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits customers in California to request certain details about how certain types of their information are shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business should either provide California customers certain information upon request or permit California customers to opt out of this type of sharing.

To exercise a Shine the Light request, please contact us at legal@irvialmedia.com or 651 N Broad St, 205 #1306, Middletown DE 19709. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you. Please note that we will not accept inquiries via the telephone, email, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labelled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

Safeguarding Your Personal Information

We recognize industry standards and employ security safeguards designed to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access and misuse. We use the most accurate and current information you provide in order to process your request.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to the Site. Any transmission of information, including Personal Information, is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on this Site.

If a password is used to help protect your accounts and Personal Information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. Do not share this information with anyone. If you are sharing a computer with anyone, you should always log out before leaving a site or service to protect access to your information from subsequent users.

Security:

Unfortunately, the transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security. Once we have received your data we will use strict security measures to try to protect it against loss, misuse, or unauthorised alterations.

We will also require any third parties with whom we share your information to keep the information secure.

Direct marketing

You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing from us at any time.

We may use the information you give us on our website for direct marketing purposes to provide newsletters, picks, betting information, bonuses and events or other communications that we think may interest you. We will only do this with your consent (where required by law).

You can opt-out of receiving directing marketing from us at any time. You can unsubscribe from receiving email marketing or newsletter communications by using the instructions in any email communication we send you which will contain an ‘unsubscribe‘ or ‘STOP‘ link.

Links to Other Sites

iRival Media often provides links to third-party websites, such as those of our business partners and online advertisers. You should review their privacy policies to learn more about what, why, and how they collect and use Personal Information. Please be aware that these websites are not under our control, and we have no responsibility for the privacy practices of other such websites.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this Site. We make no guarantees about the accuracy, currency, content or quality of the information provided by such third-party sites, and we assume no responsibility for unintended, objectionable, inaccurate, misleading, or unlawful content that may reside on those sites. For avoidance of doubt, if we provide links to social media platforms, such as Facebook or Twitter, and you choose to visit those websites through our links, please note that the information you post, transmit or otherwise make available on those websites may be viewed by the general public.

We do not control user-posted content on social media homepages and are not responsible for any third-party use of your information that you have posted, transmitted or otherwise made available there.

Children

We do not knowingly collect information from children or other persons who are under 18 years old. If you are under 18 years old, you must not submit any personal information to us or subscribe to our services. If you believe we might have any personal information from or about a person under 18 years old, please contact us.

For Questions or Concerns

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should first email us at contact@irivalmedia.com. The iRival Media corporate headquarters are located at 651 N Broad St, Suite 205 #1305, Middletown, DA 19709.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Service. iRival Media and its associated entities reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, consistent with applicable law. If we do make material changes to this Privacy Policy, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on this Site, and we will post a notification of such changes on the Site. Such changes, whether in the form of modifications, additions, or deletions, shall be effective when specified in the relevant notification or, if the change is immaterial, immediately upon appearing on this Site.

Use of this Site after such changes have been made shall conclusively be deemed to be acceptance of such revisions. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of any such revisions.

To the extent there is a conflict between this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, these Terms of Service shall supersede and control.