Tigers vs. Twins: MLB Prediction & Analysis

Our detailed prediction and analysis for the Tigers vs. Twins MLB game on Wednesday, September 2, 2026 is featured below. Drawing from 10,000 game simulations, we provide expert picks, betting odds, and insights.
FINAL
MLB
FINAL
MLB sport icon
MLB
Tigers
Drew Anderson 4-5, 3.87 ERA
11
6
Target Field
Twins
Dean Kremer 2-5, 5.60 ERA
Target Field
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 RHE
Tigers
0 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 5 11 14 2
Twins
1 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 6 9 1
Live Probabilities
Win %
  • Tigers
    100%
  • Twins
    0%
Win Probability
Baseball infield diamond diagram
Last At Bat
Outs
Royce Lewis grounds out to third base, Kevin McGonigle to Spencer Torkelson.
Quick Box Score
Tigers Hitting
No.PlayerPosABRHRBIHRBBSOAVGOPS
1 K. McGonigle 3B6100011.0000.143
2 H. Lee 2B5211012.2000.533
3 S. Torkelson 1B4112101.2501.250
4 R. Greene DH6011003.1670.500
5 E. Valencia C6120002.3330.833
6 B. Malgeri RF4220002.5001.000
7 M. Clark CF4331010.7502.333
8 J. Peck SS5123001.4001.100
9 J. Báez LF10130001.0003.000
Twins Hitting
No.PlayerPosABRHRBIHRBBSOAVGOPS
1 L. Keaschall RF4011001.2500.750
2 B. Lee 3B6130000.5001.000
3 K. Clemens LF4200011.0000.333
4 R. Jeffers C6111001.1670.500
5 B. Ross DH2100001.0000.000
6 R. Kreidler 2B1000011.0000.500
7 R. Lewis 1B6012003.1670.334
8 K. Culpepper SS5100002.0000.000
9 W. Jenkins CF4000013.0000.200

Tigers vs. Twins: Detailed Breakdown

Matchup overview: MLB Wednesday

  • Teams: Detroit Tigers vs. Minnesota Twins
  • Date: Wednesday, September 2, 2026
  • Time: 7:40PM ET
  • Venue: Target Field

Current betting odds

  • Spread: Tigers (+1.5, -205), Twins (-1.5, +172)
  • Moneyline: Tigers +111, Twins -111
  • Total (Over/Under): 8.5 runs (-108/+104)

Dimers’ win probabilities

  • Tigers: 46.3%
  • Twins: 53.7%

Dimers' predictive MLB model, renowned for its accuracy, assesses each team's chances by simulating the outcome of the game 10,000 times. This method provides a precise and unbiased view.

Our Prediction: Who Wins?

After extensive simulations, our model gives the Tigers a win probability of 46.3%, while the Twins have a win probability of 53.7%.

Summary

According to our analysis, the Twins are more likely to beat the Tigers in the MLB game at Target Field on Wednesday. Discover the best run line, over/under and moneyline odds, picks and probabilities for the game on this page.

Our Tigers vs. Twins predictions, based on sophisticated simulations and current data, guide you in making informed decisions. Remember to bet responsibly and within your financial limits.

For additional resources and advice on responsible gambling, please call 1-800-GAMBLER.

When you click or tap on a link on Dimers that goes to a third-party website that we have a commercial relationship with (such as a sportsbook), we may receive a referral fee.

For further insights, explore our expert MLB predictions and the best MLB bets today, while our in-depth analysis includes MLB props, MLB futures, MLB odds, and the latest MLB news.