Ducks vs. Devils Prediction, Picks & Odds
Moneyline
- Cutter Gauthier33.8%
- Tristan Luneau31.0%
- Leo Carlsson29.3%
- Beckett Sennecke
- Mikael Granlund
- Jack Hughes34.4%
- Nico Hischier27.1%
- Anthony Mantha26.2%
- Jesper Bratt
- Luke Evangelista
Ducks vs. Devils prediction & analysis
Game overview: NHL Thursday
- Teams: Anaheim Ducks vs. New Jersey Devils
- Date: Thursday, October 22, 2026
- Puck drop: 7:00PM ET
- Venue: Prudential Center
Current betting odds
- Moneyline: Ducks +178, Devils -182
- Total (Over/Under): 6.5 goals (-102/-102)
Dimers’ win probabilities
- Ducks: 39.8%
- Devils: 60.2%
Our NHL win probabilities come from a machine learning model that assesses each team’s offensive and defensive performance, calculating multiple factors and accounting for OT and shootout chances.
It draws from these projections to forecast probabilities for the moneyline, puck line, and total goals.
Ducks vs. Devils player props & projections
Our highest anytime goalscorer probabilities for this game are:
- Cutter Gauthier, Ducks: 33.8%
- Tristan Luneau, Ducks: 31.0%
- Jack Hughes, Devils: 34.4%
- Nico Hischier, Devils: 27.1%
Want the best picks for this game?
The most likely result is not always the bet worth making.
Join Dimers Pro for the full betting analysis on Ducks vs. Devils, including:
- Every game and player prop bet our model rates for this matchup.
- Best Bets across tonight's full NHL slate.
- Automatic line shopping across major sportsbooks and prediction markets.
- All player prop probabilities for every NHL game.
Unlock every pick for Ducks vs. Devils with Dimers Pro.
Our Prediction: Who Wins?
After extensive simulations, our model gives the Ducks a win probability of 39.8%, while the Devils have a win probability of 60.2%.
Summary
According to our analysis, the Devils are more likely to beat the Ducks in the NHL game at Prudential Center on Thursday.
That is the straight-up read. Whether either side is worth backing depends on the price, which is what our betting model rates.
Responsible gambling
Dimers’ predictions and betting insights are here to inform your decisions, not to make them for you. If you are betting on Ducks vs. Devils, set your limits in advance and stay within them. For support, visit our responsible gambling resources.
When you click or tap a link on Dimers that goes to a third-party website we have a commercial relationship with, such as a sportsbook, we may receive a referral fee.

