White Sox vs. Cardinals: MLB Prediction & Analysis

Our detailed prediction and analysis for the White Sox vs. Cardinals MLB game on Friday, September 11, 2026 is featured below. Drawing from 10,000 game simulations, we provide expert picks, betting odds, and insights.
FINAL
MLB
FINAL
MLB sport icon
MLB
White Sox
Anthony Kay 9-8, 4.47 ERA
3
7
Busch Stadium
Cardinals
Matthew Liberatore 5-14, 5.57 ERA
Busch Stadium
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 RHE
White Sox
1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 9 0
Cardinals
1 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 X 7 13 0
Live Probabilities
Win %
  • White Sox
    0%
  • Cardinals
    100%
Win Probability
Baseball infield diamond diagram
Last At Bat
Outs
Tristan Peters grounds out to first base to Alec Burleson.
Quick Box Score
White Sox Hitting
No.PlayerPosABRHRBIHRBBSOAVGOPS
1 C. Meidroth 2B4222211.5002.600
2 M. Murakami 1B1001000.0000.000
3 M. Vargas 3B5010000.2000.400
4 C. Montgomery SS4000013.0000.200
5 A. Benintendi PH1000000.0000.000
6 T. Peters CF2000011.0000.333
7 B. Montgomery RF4000000.0000.000
8 S. Antonacci LF11100001.0002.000
9 K. Teel C20200001.0002.000
Cardinals Hitting
No.PlayerPosABRHRBIHRBBSOAVGOPS
1 J. Fermín LF5010001.2000.400
2 I. Herrera DH4100002.0000.200
3 R. Urías 3B0000000.0000.000
4 A. Burleson 1B4122000.5001.250
5 V. Scott RF0000000.0000.000
6 L. Bernal C4132000.7501.750
7 T. Saggese 2B4010000.2500.500
8 M. Winn SS4001001.0000.000
9 N. Church CF2010020.5001.250

White Sox vs. Cardinals: Detailed Breakdown

Matchup overview: MLB Friday

  • Teams: CHI White Sox White Sox vs. St. Louis Cardinals
  • Date: Friday, September 11, 2026
  • Time: 8:15PM ET
  • Venue: Busch Stadium

Current betting odds

  • Spread: White Sox (-1.5, +165), Cardinals (+1.5, -178)
  • Moneyline: White Sox +100, Cardinals -104
  • Total (Over/Under): 7.5 runs (-108/+104)

Dimers’ win probabilities

  • White Sox: 49.0%
  • Cardinals: 51.0%

Dimers' predictive MLB model, renowned for its accuracy, assesses each team's chances by simulating the outcome of the game 10,000 times. This method provides a precise and unbiased view.

Our Prediction: Who Wins?

After extensive simulations, our model gives the White Sox a win probability of 49.0%, while the Cardinals have a win probability of 51.0%.

Summary

According to our analysis, the Cardinals are more likely to beat the White Sox in the MLB game at Busch Stadium on Friday. Discover the best run line, over/under and moneyline odds, picks and probabilities for the game on this page.

Our White Sox vs. Cardinals predictions, based on sophisticated simulations and current data, guide you in making informed decisions. Remember to bet responsibly and within your financial limits.

For additional resources and advice on responsible gambling, please call 1-800-GAMBLER.

When you click or tap on a link on Dimers that goes to a third-party website that we have a commercial relationship with (such as a sportsbook), we may receive a referral fee.

For further insights, explore our expert MLB predictions and the best MLB bets today, while our in-depth analysis includes MLB props, MLB futures, MLB odds, and the latest MLB news.