Rays vs. Braves: MLB Prediction & Analysis

Our detailed prediction and analysis for the Rays vs. Braves MLB game on Thursday, September 10, 2026 is featured below. Drawing from 10,000 game simulations, we provide expert picks, betting odds, and insights.
FINAL
MLB
FINAL
MLB sport icon
MLB
Rays
Nick Martinez 14-4, 3.04 ERA
1
3
Truist Park
Braves
Martín Pérez 8-9, 3.25 ERA
Truist Park
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 RHE
Rays
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 5 0
Braves
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 X 3 7 0
Live Probabilities
Win %
  • Rays
    0%
  • Braves
    100%
Win Probability
Baseball infield diamond diagram
Last At Bat
Outs
Jonathan Aranda grounds out to shallow infield, Raisel Iglesias to Matt Olson.
Quick Box Score
Rays Hitting
No.PlayerPosABRHRBIHRBBSOAVGOPS
1 Y. Díaz DH4010001.2500.500
2 R. Vilade 1B4010002.2500.500
3 J. Caminero 3B3000010.0000.250
4 V. Mesa PH11111001.0005.000
5 C. Simpson LF3000010.0000.250
6 L. Hicks PH1000001.0000.000
7 J. Aranda PH1000000.0000.000
8 N. Fortes C2000010.0000.333
9 C. Mullins CF3000001.0000.000
Braves Hitting
No.PlayerPosABRHRBIHRBBSOAVGOPS
1 D. Baldwin C4010001.2500.500
2 R. Acuña RF4000000.0000.000
3 M. Olson 1B3010000.3330.666
4 M. Harris CF3000000.0000.000
5 M. Dubón 2B3000000.0000.000
6 O. Albies DH11100001.0004.000
7 A. Riley 3B3111001.3330.666
8 M. Yastrzemski LF11100001.0003.000
9 H. Kim SS3022000.6671.334

Rays vs. Braves: Detailed Breakdown

Matchup overview: MLB Thursday

  • Teams: Tampa Bay Rays vs. Atlanta Braves
  • Date: Thursday, September 10, 2026
  • Time: 12:15PM ET
  • Venue: Truist Park

Current betting odds

  • Spread: Rays (-1.5, +163), Braves (+1.5, -200)
  • Moneyline: Rays +120, Braves -115
  • Total (Over/Under): 8.5 runs (+104/-108)

Dimers’ win probabilities

  • Rays: 46.2%
  • Braves: 53.8%

Dimers' predictive MLB model, renowned for its accuracy, assesses each team's chances by simulating the outcome of the game 10,000 times. This method provides a precise and unbiased view.

Our Prediction: Who Wins?

After extensive simulations, our model gives the Rays a win probability of 46.2%, while the Braves have a win probability of 53.8%.

Summary

According to our analysis, the Braves are more likely to beat the Rays in the MLB game at Truist Park on Thursday. Discover the best run line, over/under and moneyline odds, picks and probabilities for the game on this page.

Our Rays vs. Braves predictions, based on sophisticated simulations and current data, guide you in making informed decisions. Remember to bet responsibly and within your financial limits.

For additional resources and advice on responsible gambling, please call 1-800-GAMBLER.

When you click or tap on a link on Dimers that goes to a third-party website that we have a commercial relationship with (such as a sportsbook), we may receive a referral fee.

For further insights, explore our expert MLB predictions and the best MLB bets today, while our in-depth analysis includes MLB props, MLB futures, MLB odds, and the latest MLB news.