Tigers vs. Guardians: MLB Prediction & Analysis

Our detailed prediction and analysis for the Tigers vs. Guardians MLB game on Sunday, September 6, 2026 is featured below. Drawing from 10,000 game simulations, we provide expert picks, betting odds, and insights.
FINAL
MLB
FINAL
MLB sport icon
MLB
Tigers
Jackson Jobe 1-2, 4.63 ERA
2
3
Progressive Field
Guardians
Gavin Williams 13-7, 3.81 ERA
Progressive Field
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 RHE
Tigers
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 0
Guardians
0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 7 0
Live Probabilities
Win %
  • Tigers
    0%
  • Guardians
    100%
Win Probability
Baseball infield diamond diagram
Last At Bat
Outs
Daniel Schneemann singles to right field. Patrick Bailey to second. Angel Genao scores.
Quick Box Score
Tigers Hitting
No.PlayerPosABRHRBIHRBBSOAVGOPS
1 K. McGonigle 3B2000021.0000.500
2 H. Lee 2B3100012.0000.250
3 C. Keith 1B4110002.2500.500
4 R. Greene DH4022001.5001.500
5 D. Dingler C4010000.2500.500
6 B. Callahan LF4000004.0000.000
7 B. Malgeri RF3000012.0000.250
8 M. Clark CF4000003.0000.000
9 J. Peck SS4000002.0000.000
Guardians Hitting
No.PlayerPosABRHRBIHRBBSOAVGOPS
1 S. Kwan DH4120001.5001.500
2 T. Bazzana 2B4021000.5001.250
3 J. Adell RF4000002.0000.000
4 N. Lowe 1B2000010.0000.500
5 A. Martínez LF3000011.0000.250
6 A. Genao 3B4100001.0000.000
7 P. Bailey C4010001.2500.500
8 D. Schneemann CF10110001.0002.000
9 B. Rocchio SS3111101.3331.666

Tigers vs. Guardians: Detailed Breakdown

Matchup overview: MLB Sunday

  • Teams: Detroit Tigers vs. Cleveland Guardians
  • Date: Sunday, September 6, 2026
  • Time: 1:40PM ET
  • Venue: Progressive Field

Current betting odds

  • Spread: Tigers (+1.5, -144), Guardians (-1.5, +141)
  • Moneyline: Tigers +156, Guardians -156
  • Total (Over/Under): 6.5 runs (-120/+122)

Dimers’ win probabilities

  • Tigers: 41.3%
  • Guardians: 58.7%

Dimers' predictive MLB model, renowned for its accuracy, assesses each team's chances by simulating the outcome of the game 10,000 times. This method provides a precise and unbiased view.

Our Prediction: Who Wins?

After extensive simulations, our model gives the Tigers a win probability of 41.3%, while the Guardians have a win probability of 58.7%.

Summary

According to our analysis, the Guardians are more likely to beat the Tigers in the MLB game at Progressive Field on Sunday. Discover the best run line, over/under and moneyline odds, picks and probabilities for the game on this page.

Our Tigers vs. Guardians predictions, based on sophisticated simulations and current data, guide you in making informed decisions. Remember to bet responsibly and within your financial limits.

For additional resources and advice on responsible gambling, please call 1-800-GAMBLER.

When you click or tap on a link on Dimers that goes to a third-party website that we have a commercial relationship with (such as a sportsbook), we may receive a referral fee.

For further insights, explore our expert MLB predictions and the best MLB bets today, while our in-depth analysis includes MLB props, MLB futures, MLB odds, and the latest MLB news.